1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PRL update on AT&T Wireless - How's it done?

Discussion in 'GENERAL Wireless Discussion' started by Guest, May 13, 2002.

  1. Guest

    Guest Guest

    PRL update on AT&T Wireless - How's it done?

    Is there a way to do it automatically (by dialing a number, say, the way Sprint and Verizon subscribers do) over the air? Is it even necessary? Thanks.
     
    #1
  2. Frito

    Frito Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    453
    Likes Received:
    0
    OH YES it is very much needed! PRL is Perfered Roaming List in other words it adds to ur coverage and tells ur phone were new towers are among other things. WHen i had AT&T i was always told that it could only be done at the store although i never did believe them! I currently have Verizon and i update my PRL Once a Month which is what they recommend and also cuz its so easy to do.
     
    #2
  3. KevinJames

    KevinJames WA's 1st retired mod
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2001
    Messages:
    2,914
    Likes Received:
    81
    I guess everyone's experience is different. While I suppose that updates are a good thing, in the 7 years I've been with ATT, I've never updated it and never noticed any issues of non-service. I've traveled to Washington State. I've traveled all over California.
     
    #3
  4. Guest

    Guest Guest

    Well, it probably makes more of a difference in the spotty areas than in the well-covered ones. I guess I'll call 611 and ask them--I hope the person I speak to is clueful.
     
    #4
  5. bobolito

    bobolito Diamond Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2002
    Messages:
    12,725
    Likes Received:
    41
    I would be curious to know how to do a PRL update with my TDMA Nokia. Although, whenever there's a new tower around my phone knows it automatically.
     
    #5
  6. Kenny

    Kenny Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2001
    Messages:
    585
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was told that with TDMA service you don't have to go through the manual PRL updates, it's done automatically. That's why you never really hear about update versions to pick up new towers on TDMA service.
     
    #6
  7. ILUVSOCAL

    ILUVSOCAL Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,485
    Likes Received:
    0
    As far as I know, TDMA phones use a IRDB(Intelligent Roaming Database), which is similar to a PRL. I have never seen one decoded like the PRL's are on the newsgroups. They are pushed to the phone, rather than requested as a PRL is. I have a Nokia 3360 with Edge Wireless(AT&T affiliate)in Northern California, and I recenly had had some problems using US Cellular's signal in areas where Edge didn't have service yet. I contacted them via Email, and I got a response back they had just sent me a updated IRDB, and that the phone acknowledged receipt of it. I didn't see any type of message on the phone, so I guess it's all done automatically, and without any user intervention.
     
    #7
  8. Apoc

    Apoc Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2001
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    0
    For your Peffered Roaming lists I think with the availbility of the new PRL access for wireless customers it really may or, may not effect the signal on your phone!
     
    #8
  9. Guest

    Guest Guest

    How do you update the PRL on Verizon?
     
    #9
  10. Malial

    Malial Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    0
    dial *228, and select option 2
     
    #10
  11. Frito

    Frito Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    453
    Likes Received:
    0
    One correction, its option 1 ( to update ur phone with the latest network coverage information press 1). Atleast here in FL it is although i beilve its a national CS network.
     
    #11

Share This Page