Welcome to Our WirelessAdvisor Community!

You are viewing our forums as a GUEST. Please join us so you can post and view all the pictures.
Registration is easy, fast and FREE!

Join Now
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Phone shows "no service". Explanation anyone?

Discussion in 'Southern US Wireless Forum' started by nightrain5, Oct 8, 2005.

  1. nightrain5

    nightrain5
    Expand Collapse
    Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kingsport, TN
    My Phone:
    Motorola E815
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon Wireless, Sprint PCS (retired)
    Just what does it mean when your phone says "no service"?(I'm referring to a place that you always have service, and all of a sudden it goes to no service but will eventually come back later.)

    Does it mean that your phone is only connecting to one tower and that tower is down/maintenance? Or does it mean that all the towers(if more than one) are all down?(kinda hard to believe they would all be down.)

    Or is it possible some switch or some other equipment/software is down/maintenance affecting all the towers?

    Anyway, I was just curious as my Verizon phones went to "no service" a short time ago.

    Anyone know how to figure out how many towers you phone is accessing and how to read the decibel readings from a Motorola V710 or E815?

    Thanks,

    Randall
     
  2. NYCDru

    NYCDru
    Expand Collapse
    Sprint Newbie
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2002
    Messages:
    3,239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NYC
    My Phone:
    Motrola V3m
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint, Verizon(former), ATT(former),
    Wirelessly posted (MOT-8720_/00.62 UP.Browser/6.2.3.4.c.1.104 (GUI) MMP/2.0)

    The code for that is ##33284. I do not know how to read the Moto debug screen.
     
  3. AL904a

    AL904a
    Expand Collapse
    Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Jacksonville Beach, FL
    My Phone:
    Sanyo Pro700
    Wireless Provider(s):
    VZW & Sprint, & "the carrier fka Cingular"
    Once in debug mode, how do you get your phone out of it?
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  4. Jay2TheRescue

    Jay2TheRescue
    Expand Collapse
    Resident Spamslayer
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    12,318
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    158
    Likes Received:
    346
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    My Phone:
    HTC ONE M8 (AT&T)
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&Tingular 310-410
    Press the center menu key, then the left soft key immediately afterward. That's how I exit on my Moto V551.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  5. COtech

    COtech
    Expand Collapse
    Bronze Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,039
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    My Phone:
    Sam. Galaxy SII Skyrocket
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&T Mobility
    You've got the right ideas. You could travel perhaps two miles, into the next site's service area, to see if it's a single site problem, for a bottom up view.

    For a top down view, dial your cell number from another (working) phone, wired or wireless. If you get an error message, your home switch has troubles. If you get voice mail, the switch isn't connecting out to your nearby cell site.

    COtech
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  6. nightrain5

    nightrain5
    Expand Collapse
    Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kingsport, TN
    My Phone:
    Motorola E815
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon Wireless, Sprint PCS (retired)
    Thanks, I may try to call my own cell number next time this happens.

    Over at Howard forums, other's were reporting they had no service at the same time I had no service. That makes me think Verizon was updating something.

    Randall
     
  7. AL904a

    AL904a
    Expand Collapse
    Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Jacksonville Beach, FL
    My Phone:
    Sanyo Pro700
    Wireless Provider(s):
    VZW & Sprint, & "the carrier fka Cingular"
    That takes me out of debug mode. However, the next time I power up the phone, it starts me in debug mode again.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  8. Andy

    Andy
    Expand Collapse
    Diamond Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2003
    Messages:
    10,281
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    130
    Likes Received:
    7
    My Phone:
    HTC Thunderbolt
    Wireless Provider(s):
    VZW, Vodafone D2, Solomo, Swisscom Mobile
    Press ##DEBUG again fast and it will disable debug mode.
     
  9. Jay2TheRescue

    Jay2TheRescue
    Expand Collapse
    Resident Spamslayer
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    12,318
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    158
    Likes Received:
    346
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    My Phone:
    HTC ONE M8 (AT&T)
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&Tingular 310-410
    It will do that until you enter the code that enabled FTS to begin with. Personally I leave mine active all the time so I can just jump into FTS at any time by pressing menu & left soft.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature

Share This Page