1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Nationwide at&t Data Outage

Discussion in 'Wireless News' started by Charlyee, Jan 31, 2008.

  1. Charlyee

    Charlyee Ultimate Insanity
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    9,058
    Likes Received:
    922
    Location:
    SE Wisconsin
    My Phone:
    iPhone 6
    Wireless Provider(s):
    at&t/Airtel/Turkcell
    #1
  2. Charlyee

    Charlyee Ultimate Insanity
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    9,058
    Likes Received:
    922
    Location:
    SE Wisconsin
    My Phone:
    iPhone 6
    Wireless Provider(s):
    at&t/Airtel/Turkcell
    AT&T said its working on Edge data network problems
    By Jon Van | Tribune staff reporter
    11:37 AM CST, January 31, 2008

    The Edge data network for AT&T Mobility customers wasn't operating properly and technicians are working to discover the problem, a company spokeswoman said Thursday.

    "We discovered there was a problem at 6:30 Eastern time this morning," said Meghan Roskopf, an AT&T spokeswoman. "Customers can make voice calls and send text messages, but they may have difficulty connecting to the Web or using other data applications from smart phones."

    Roskopf said the extent of the problem wasn't clear, but it apparently includes the Chicago area and much of the Midwest.


    Chicago Tribune

    May have? Ain't working or broke would be a better statement. :rolleyes:
     
    #2
  3. Eric47

    Eric47 Bronze Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,402
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    in my own house
    My Phone:
    crackberry's
    mines working fine.
     
    #3
  4. Charlyee

    Charlyee Ultimate Insanity
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    9,058
    Likes Received:
    922
    Location:
    SE Wisconsin
    My Phone:
    iPhone 6
    Wireless Provider(s):
    at&t/Airtel/Turkcell
    Wirelessly posted (Treo 750: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows CE; IEMobile 7.6) UP.Link/6.3.1.17.0)

    Data just came back :).

    Shizam, I believe your area is up also.
     
    #4
  5. Eric47

    Eric47 Bronze Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,402
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    in my own house
    My Phone:
    crackberry's
    noice..glad yalls data is working again. i was afraid to power down my phone after you guys said it was out. i was afraid that even though mine was connecting, if i restarted that it wouldnt :p
     
    #5
  6. TWX

    TWX Mobile Enthusiast
    Junior Member Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,184
    Likes Received:
    115
    Location:
    Rogers City, Michigan
    My Phone:
    iPhone 5s
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&T
    I didn't have a problem at all up here in northern Michigan. :D im lucky.
     
    #6
  7. Shizam76

    Shizam76 Shizam! Babyyyyy!
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Messages:
    3,143
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Illinois
    My Phone:
    Samsung Galaxy S III
    Wireless Provider(s):
    at&t
    Why yes it is up! Charlyee...you were the first to know about it too! ;)
     
    #7
  8. AnthroMatt

    AnthroMatt Big Meanie
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    Messages:
    9,292
    Likes Received:
    178
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    My Phone:
    Apple iPhone 5s
    Wireless Provider(s):
    at&t
    AT&T seems to suffer these outages more than other providers...at least they seem to get the issues fixed rather quickly.
     
    #8
  9. Charlyee

    Charlyee Ultimate Insanity
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    9,058
    Likes Received:
    922
    Location:
    SE Wisconsin
    My Phone:
    iPhone 6
    Wireless Provider(s):
    at&t/Airtel/Turkcell
    Wirelessly posted (Treo 750: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows CE; IEMobile 7.6) UP.Link/6.3.1.17.0)

    Anthro, you call this rather quickly? That was almost 8 hours without data, pretty close to eternity if you ask me. :D.

    Shizam, Someone has to watch out for you.;)

    Alienware, yes I noticed you bragging on the other forum also. I think you are just getting back at me for trying to hijack your "berry question" thread. :D
     
    #9
  10. AnthroMatt

    AnthroMatt Big Meanie
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    Messages:
    9,292
    Likes Received:
    178
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    My Phone:
    Apple iPhone 5s
    Wireless Provider(s):
    at&t
    All things considered, 8 hours doesn't sound bad for a nationwide problem. Local issues should be fixed more quickly i think...though in reality, I bet the very opposite is true (at least in the wireless industry).
     
    #10
  11. Charlyee

    Charlyee Ultimate Insanity
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    9,058
    Likes Received:
    922
    Location:
    SE Wisconsin
    My Phone:
    iPhone 6
    Wireless Provider(s):
    at&t/Airtel/Turkcell
    Wirelessly posted (Treo 750: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows CE; IEMobile 7.6) UP.Link/6.3.1.17.0)

    I definitely agree with you on that. If the outage was localized to SE corner of WI or maybe even southern WI & northern IL, it would get a lot less focus & take longer to restore.

    Anyone heard of the cause behind this?
     
    #11
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2008
  12. TWX

    TWX Mobile Enthusiast
    Junior Member Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,184
    Likes Received:
    115
    Location:
    Rogers City, Michigan
    My Phone:
    iPhone 5s
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&T

    :eek: oooo I don't know what you talking about Charylee :wink: just kidding. Although I did notice today a slight flicker of no emails for about 2 hours today at around 12-1pm. Usually I get 2-4 emails every hour. Sorry for hijacking your thread Charylee :(

    Charylee, I think I read somewhere, I think on USA today.com that somehow it was because a internet cable in the Mediterranean Sea was severed, how that effects us in the US beats me. :confused:
     
    #12
  13. RJB

    RJB Gold Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    7,174
    Likes Received:
    29
    My Phone:
    iPhone 4S
    Wow this would be horrible if your business depended on data glad it is fixed
     
    #13
  14. AnthroMatt

    AnthroMatt Big Meanie
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    Messages:
    9,292
    Likes Received:
    178
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    My Phone:
    Apple iPhone 5s
    Wireless Provider(s):
    at&t
    Maybe because AT&T is GSM. LOL.

    CDMA is safe from European mishaps. Yay America! hee hee
     
    #14
  15. Eric47

    Eric47 Bronze Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,402
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    in my own house
    My Phone:
    crackberry's
    all companys have outages. its pretty much fact. even ::GASP::: Verizon! O'NOESS
     
    #15
  16. T Sizzles

    T Sizzles Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Maryland
    My Phone:
    iPhone 3G 8GB
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&T Mobility
    EDGE and 3G worked fine for me all day long.
     
    #16
  17. bobolito

    bobolito Diamond Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2002
    Messages:
    12,725
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    in front of my computer
    My Phone:
    iPhone 5
    Wireless Provider(s):
    T-Mobile
    Me too. I don't know why they call this "Nationwide". I must not be using AT&T's network then. :rolleyes:
     
    #17
  18. Jay2TheRescue

    Jay2TheRescue Resident Spamslayer
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    12,323
    Likes Received:
    298
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    My Phone:
    HTC Vivid LTE
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&Tingular 310-410
    I had driven down to visit my Mom today (No 3G at her house) and I just thought it was a problem because my bandwidth intensive program I was running was trying its best on EDGE.

    -Jay
     
    #18
  19. RadioRaiders

    RadioRaiders RF Black-Belt
    Junior Member Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,959
    Likes Received:
    393
    Location:
    Undisclosed
    Wireless Provider(s):
    GSM / WCDMA
    Since it was only the packet switched traffic that was affected, and in regional areas, I would guess something went wrong in one or several SGSN or GGSN switches. We'll wait and see what ATT says tho, I'm just guessing.
     
    #19
  20. Charlyee

    Charlyee Ultimate Insanity
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    9,058
    Likes Received:
    922
    Location:
    SE Wisconsin
    My Phone:
    iPhone 6
    Wireless Provider(s):
    at&t/Airtel/Turkcell
    Thanks Alienware. You are not as good as hijacking threads as I am though, you are still talking data on AT&T :D. Just teasing you. ;)
    Oh no Anthro! You are definitely not going to rope me into a GSM vs CDMA discussion. :p
    Maybe NJ is not part of the "Nation" any more? :D. Seriously, I was told 26 States were affected, and that to not completely in all the States. It was mostly confined to Mid West and the South East, I think the furthest west was NE, parts of Southern NJ were affected I think as was parts of PA. Orlando, FL was the first ones to report the outage and yet Miami was never affected

    It seemed to be kind of a cascading effect, reminiscent of the east coast power outage some years back. It also came back staggered, we were up a good hour before Madison which is less than 70 miles west. I believe Dallas was not up for a good 2-3 three hours after we were..

    Bobolito, When you find out the cause of the outage, would you please post? :)
    Thanks that sounds logical. :)
     
    #20
  21. Fire14

    Fire14 Easy,Cheap & Sleazy
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2002
    Messages:
    8,456
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Union County NJ
    My Phone:
    EnV
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon
    AT&T wireless networks disrupted

    AT&T Data Networks in Midwest and Southeast Suffer Outage for Most of Work Day


    AT&T Inc. said service for customers with Web-enabled wireless phones in the Midwest and Southeast was restored to normal Thursday.

    For most of the day, customers could make voice calls but experienced trouble getting e-mail or connecting to the Internet with their smart phones or laptop computer connection cards, said AT&T spokesman Mark Siegel.

    The outage on the nation's largest telecommunications company's 3G and Edge networks began about 5:30 a.m. CST and was repaired by midafternoon, he said.

    The company didn't know Thursday what caused the problem.

    Siegel said San Antonio-based AT&T apologized for inconveniencing customers. He said the company didn't know how many customers were affected.

    AT&T's service for mobile phone customers was known as Cingular before AT&T bought out the share held by BellSouth Corp.

    AT&T offers 3G, or third-generation service, in most major metropolitan areas. It provides Internet and e-mail access at higher speeds than the Edge network, which the company offers in areas where 3G is not available.

    AT&T Wireless Networks Disrupted
     
    #21
  22. walkguru

    walkguru Wireless Guru
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Messages:
    6,093
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    My Phone:
    iphone 3gs 32black
    Wireless Provider(s):
    cingular,family plan w/4 lines
    its been working fine down here in oklahoma.
     
    #22
  23. RadioRaiders

    RadioRaiders RF Black-Belt
    Junior Member Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,959
    Likes Received:
    393
    Location:
    Undisclosed
    Wireless Provider(s):
    GSM / WCDMA
    ...I guess someone at ATT knew what the problem was, otherwise they couldn't have fixed it :rolleyes:
     
    #23
  24. Eric47

    Eric47 Bronze Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,402
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    in my own house
    My Phone:
    crackberry's
    lol true...
     
    #24
  25. Charlyee

    Charlyee Ultimate Insanity
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    9,058
    Likes Received:
    922
    Location:
    SE Wisconsin
    My Phone:
    iPhone 6
    Wireless Provider(s):
    at&t/Airtel/Turkcell
    Tom, Thanks for posting the article. :)
    I was just thinking how that explanation would work in my job. Saying I don't know why we lost power but I fixed it though, would go over like a lead balloon.

    On a related subject, when I called CS yesterday morning, I spent 45+ mins on the phone with them, until I reached someone who informed me of the outage. By this time there were 5 pages of posts about it on that "other" forum. I should not have wasted my time with AT&T but I have been doing some moving of .dll files around increasing RAM & speed and was a little concerned it was my Treo.
     
    #25
  26. strunke

    strunke .:|Always Covered|:.
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,805
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    BVR
    My Phone:
    Blackberry 8230, KRZR K1m
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel, T-Mobile, Sprint, Centennial
    #26
  27. RadioFoneGuy

    RadioFoneGuy Powered by HTC FUZE
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,235
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Everywhere.
    My Phone:
    Nokia 6103, 6010, 2260
    Wireless Provider(s):
    The death star formally known as Cell One.
    Your phones are probably still set to use the Cell One Wap point. Dobson Wap didnt go down.
     
    #27
  28. SmArTeStChIlD421

    SmArTeStChIlD421 Silver Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,869
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Reading, PA
    My Phone:
    Blackberry 8830
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint
    i read about those cable cuts.......there were ones in the mediterranean sea and the Indian ocean...............the exact cables that connect most of Asia to the rest of the world..........internet still worked but regardless of what speed internet you had you were getting dial up speeds or slower.........but you all are right........how would that effect AT&T in the U.S. and what's more how could it effect the U.S. in only certain regions
     
    #28
  29. bobolito

    bobolito Diamond Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2002
    Messages:
    12,725
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    in front of my computer
    My Phone:
    iPhone 5
    Wireless Provider(s):
    T-Mobile
    That usually means someone screwed up during an upgrade or something like that and they didn't want to say it.
     
    #29
  30. RadioRaiders

    RadioRaiders RF Black-Belt
    Junior Member Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,959
    Likes Received:
    393
    Location:
    Undisclosed
    Wireless Provider(s):
    GSM / WCDMA
    Yea, I was thinking along those lines too. It's real easy to run the wrong script or click the wrong button on something somewhere and mess things up big time. But you'd think the guys upstairs at ATT would demand some answers and let the public know. :confused:

    Looks like they are just sweeping this one quietly under the carpet, as I haven't heard any explanations to the public or their customers....
     
    #30

Share This Page