1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

how do i turn roaming off

Discussion in 'LG Electronics' started by lodown414, Mar 16, 2003.

  1. lodown414

    lodown414 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    i just wanted to know if there was a way you could block roaming... and please explain the forcing cdma with better reception results...
    ~josh
     
  2. PjayzcivicHd84

    PjayzcivicHd84 Bronze Senior Member Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,128
    Likes Received:
    0
    My Phone:
    LG VX7000
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon Wireless
    When forcing CDMA, it will use only digital(Cellular, PCS, 1x.) My phone will go into extended network instead of analog, and the phone stays on digital(on roam) a lot more for me than before. It is like the phone works harder when you force it for digital only.

    Hey everyone: If analog is so bad, how come it is the service we go on when we cant get regular signal? lol
     
  3. rallykid

    rallykid New house = No free time Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2002
    Messages:
    1,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Davison, Michigan
    My Phone:
    LG 9700
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon, Sprint
    Menu, 0, 000000 then change the options there. "CDMA only" means the phone will only lock onto an 800mhz CDMA signal and not an 800/AMPS (analog) or 1900Mhz PCS signal. As far as turning roaming off, using menu, 0, 000000 you can choose home only and you will not be able to roam with the phone.
     
  4. PjayzcivicHd84

    PjayzcivicHd84 Bronze Senior Member Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,128
    Likes Received:
    0
    My Phone:
    LG VX7000
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon Wireless
    You mean CDMA only will not let you go to PCS?
     
  5. PjayzcivicHd84

    PjayzcivicHd84 Bronze Senior Member Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,128
    Likes Received:
    0
    My Phone:
    LG VX7000
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon Wireless
    Is there an option that will allow me to operate on both cellularand PCS?
     
  6. lodown414

    lodown414 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    is cell only the same as home only?
     
  7. DaveyJ

    DaveyJ Junior Member Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2002
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    For all those that are wondering about forcing CDMA here's my $0.02:

    I had a 720 and now I have a 4400. Half of my wireless time is in a Sprint extended area (non-roaming). The coverage is sparse at best in this town as it's just off a major freeway in northern Wisconsin. With the 720 I had no way of forcing CDMA and it would constantly go into analog roaming (I called and reamed Verizon and they credited all the roaming charges back thankfully). However, with the 4400 I have it forced CDMA and I have no problems picking up a signal. For fun, I even put the phone into the default mode of "Automatic" and I have yet to pull an analog signal where my 720 would always be. I'm not one to judge stregth on "how many bars", but I would have to say IMHO that the 4400 has a better internal radio / antenna setup. One final comment is that I can now know when I'm in a 1x market!!! Not that it really matters, but, hey, it's nice to know where the providers are sticking money!

    Hope this helps... If not, just ignore me. [​IMG]
     
  8. PjayzcivicHd84

    PjayzcivicHd84 Bronze Senior Member Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,128
    Likes Received:
    0
    My Phone:
    LG VX7000
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon Wireless
    yeah!
     
  9. DaveyJ

    DaveyJ Junior Member Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2002
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, when you force CDMA you will operate on 800 & 1900MHz, but only in a digital format (ie: CDMAOne, CDMA 1xRTT).

    Forcing Cell Only will only allow you to operate in the above format, but on the 800MHz band (still both CDMAOne and CDMA 1xRTT).

    PCS is just the opposite, only allowing you to operate at 1900MHz but, again, on either digital format.

    Cell only is not the same as Home only. Home only will not allow you to operate on any roaming partners networks. So, in all reality, you could be in a perfectly good digital extended coverage area and get "No Service" on your phone if you force it to Home only.

    Best bet, leave everything default unless you need something specific. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page